Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information on you: when you register, when you complete assessment exercises, or when you enter sales promotions and competitions.  Certain services that we provide may involve us collecting extra information, such as where you are, so the service can be provided as designed.  The minimum information we need to register you is your name and email address. We will ask you more questions for different services, including self assessment. We identify which details are required or optional.  We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during registration for certain services (for example, your age group or industry sector) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are. This also allows us to personalize services for you.

Use of your data

We do our very best to protect your privacy by using secure technology appropriately.  This means we make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and your data is stored following UK Data Protection laws.  Our site is accessible via the internet. This means that people around the world who access our website can see anything you post on the website, for example, comments about an article.

We also collect different types of information about our users that is not publicly visible.  This is done for four main reasons:

  1. To support our research and product development. We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage subscriptions. This data is managed in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
  2. To provide personalised services unique to individual users. For example, you have expressed an interest in learning more about how our services can help your business.
  3. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer
  4. If we have permission from you to market services to you.  We respect your privacy. You may receive marketing emails from us unless you opt out of these communications (which you can do via an ‘unsubscribe’ link when receiving any email correspondence from us). However, we may email you occasionally with information or questions about your registration, your subscription account or postings, for example, with reminders, warnings or copyright requests.  We may contact you if you have provided us with your contact details when we met you, you have given us a business card, contacted us via our website, we have had contact online via social media such as LinkedIn, you have booked a workshop or training event, you have signed up to our newsletter or provided your details in some other way.

Under GDPR, the lawful base we rely on for processing this information is that we have a legitimate interest to keep you informed about our services and to promote the success of Talent Glue Ltd.

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes.  Under law, we may release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.  If you are a customer, we may share this information with other organisations to the extent that it is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations such as a supplier.  

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

  • We use WordPress for our main website services.
  • We use Google Analytics and the cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.
  • We use SurveyGizmo for our assessment and survey tools. All data is held on their EU servers.
  • We use Shopify and Stripe to take payments.

How we store your information

We keep personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from our computers and systems.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or have any questions about how we may use it, please contact our Data Protection Manager at dataprotection@talentglue.com.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights that relate to and include:

  • Access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact us at dataprotection@talentglue.com.

If you are unhappy

Firstly, please let’s talk. You can contact Talent Glue’s Director, Kelly Drewery, to discuss any concerns that you may have via the following routes:

  • Email: dataprotection@talentglue.com
  • Address: Talent Glue, 98 Ross Street, Cambridge. CB1 3BU.
  • Phone: 07879 440 817

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office about how we have used your data via the following routes:

  • Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow. Cheshire. SK9 5AF
  • Helpline number: 0303 123 1113